in Protista Kingdom by

2 Answers

0 votes

Algin, or Alginic acid is obtained from brown algae and giant kelps.

Due to its capacity to regulate water behavior it is used in a wide range of products. Algin is used as emulsifier in commercially produced ice creams, tooth pastes, beer, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.  It is also used in other products like latex paint, paper, textiles and other industrial uses.

by
0 votes
Algin is a good hydrocolloid which obtain from brown algae. Marin red algae also produce hydrocollioid (water holding substance) called carrageen.
by